CLA-2-28:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Martha M. Scott
NorthStar Healthcare
3300 Cork Airport Business Park, Kinsale Road
Cork, T12 XN72
Ireland

RE: The tariff classification of Oxaliplatin (CAS # 61825-94-3) from India

Dear Ms. Scott:

In your ruling request dated March 7, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on Oxaliplatin (CAS # 61825-94-3).

You describe the product at issue as a chemical compound mixed with water only. Oxaliplatin (CAS # 61825-94-3) is a platinum-based chemotherapy drug that is typically administered in combination with fluorouracil and leucovorin in a combination known as “Folfox” for the treatment of colorectal cancer. This product will be imported into the U.S. in vial/injectable retail packages.

The applicable subheading for Oxaliplatin (CAS # 61825-94-3) will be 2843.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Colloidal precious metals; inorganic or organic compounds of precious metals, whether or not chemically defined; amalgams of precious metals: Other compounds; amalgams. The general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division